Privacy Policy

Sydney Marketing Hub Privacy Notice 2021.

My website:

I am Sydney Marketing Hub and my website is https://www.sydneymarketinghub.com

Notice:

Your privacy is important toome.

This privacy notice document describes in detail the types of personal information & data that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it. 

Privacy Act

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing personal information, Sydney Marketing Hub will comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Types of data we collect

Personal data that this application collects includes are: cookies, usage data, first name, last name, business name, phone number and email address.

Cookies + pixel tags – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by the user.

Data collection

Generally, Sydney Marketing Hub collects your (user) personal information directly from the user when they complete the get in touch form or sign up to my blog on my website.

I collect statistical information when the user accesses and uses our website and any online platforms available by utilising features and technologies of your internet browser, including cookies and pixel tags. I use this information to analyse how my websites and other online services are being used and seek to improve my websites and other online services and provide more user-friendly and customised websites and online services. These features and technologies do not specifically identify you unless you expressly provide to us personally identifiable information. The user may also elect to turn off the internet browser features which allow us to collect statistical information by selecting certain options on your browser. However, this may slow down or cause certain web pages to be inaccessible to the user.

Methods of processing

Sydney Marketing Hub takes the security and protection of the personal information I hold seriously.

I take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information I hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Your personal information will be kept on databases held on servers kept in a physically and technologically secured environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors. Where personal information is held in hard copy, it will be held in controlled, access restricted premises which only authorised personnel or contractors will be permitted to access.

 

Sydney Marketing Hub will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless Sydney Marketing Hub is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Place

The data is processed at the Sydney Marketing Hub head office and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. 

Retention time

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that Sydney Marketing Hub suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data

The data concerning the user is collected to allow Sydney Marketing Hub to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes such as; analytics and contacting the user.

In addition to the purposes outlined above, Sydney Marketing Hub may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products or services, promotions, competitions that may be of interest to you if you opt in to join our mailing list.

 

These communications may be sent using email, social media or other similar forms of communication.

 

If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting Sydney Marketing Hub via the contact details set out below or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services: Analytics and Contacting the User.

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by Sydney Marketing Hub, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.

The User declares to be aware that Sydney Marketing Hub may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

Additional details regarding the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to Sydney Marketing Hub at the contact information set out below.

Email: hello@sydneymarketinghub.com

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy notice

Sydney Marketing Hub reserves the right to make changes to this privacy notice at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the notice, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy notice applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Contacting us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications or make a privacy complaint, please contact us via email at hello@sydneymarketinghub..com

 © Sydney Marketing Hub